Medford Relocation Guide: Everything Before the Move
Medford is a wooded South Jersey township in Burlington County with a 33.9-minute mean commute and a median household income of $157,969 for 2020 to 2024. Relocating buyers should compare housing style, property-tax costs, school logistics, and commute needs before narrowing their search. This Medford Relocation Guide explains the practical tradeoffs behind a move, from daily routines and community character to housing choices and ownership costs.
Medford Relocation Guide: Quick Reference
Medford offers a higher-income, largely owner-occupied South Jersey setting with historic village amenities, established neighborhoods, lake communities, and road access to major employment centers across the region. The figures below are useful planning context, although a home-specific budget will vary by location, condition, and assessed value.
- Median home value: $514,800 for owner-occupied homes in 2020 to 2024, according to U.S. Census Bureau estimates for Medford Township. This is a Census housing-value measure, not a current closed-sale price.
- Median household income: $157,969 in 2024 dollars for 2020 to 2024, based on Census estimates. The income profile helps explain demand for larger homes, flexible layouts, and established residential settings.
- Population: The Census Bureau estimated Medford Township's population at 25,612 as of July 1, 2025, up 4.6% from its 2020 base. The township combines residential neighborhoods, preserved open space, and a village-centered commercial area.
- Average commute: Workers age 16 and older had a mean travel time to work of 33.9 minutes in 2020 to 2024, according to Census estimates. Actual travel time depends on the job location, schedule, and chosen route.
- Biggest relocation draw: Lifestyle is the clearest draw. Historic Medford Village, lake-oriented communities, mature trees, local recreation, and the township's place within the protected Pinelands create a less dense routine than many suburbs.
Medford by the Numbers
The following figures use the most recent U.S. Census Bureau estimates for Medford Township. Current sale prices move month to month, so they are best confirmed through a property-specific review of recent comparable sales.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Population | 25,612 (July 1, 2025 estimate) |
| Median household income | $157,969 (2020 to 2024) |
| Median value, owner-occupied homes | $514,800 (2020 to 2024) |
| Owner-occupied housing rate | 88.2% (2020 to 2024) |
| Mean commute, workers 16+ | 33.9 minutes (2020 to 2024) |
| Households with broadband | 97.6% (2020 to 2024) |
| Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher | 62.2% (2020 to 2024) |
Why People Are Moving to Medford
People move to Medford for a wooded South Jersey lifestyle, varied detached-home settings, and practical access to jobs across the region. The township is not a uniformly lower-cost option, but it can provide more space, different lot sizes, and a quieter daily environment than denser suburbs.
Census estimates show that 88.2% of occupied homes were owner-occupied in 2020 to 2024, while 92.8% of residents age one and older lived in the same home one year earlier. Those figures point to a community with long-term residents and limited turnover in highly specific searches. Flexibility on condition, lot size, and location can broaden the available choices.
School planning is another local consideration. Medford Township Public Schools has pointed to the township's new housing developments as one of the factors shaping district planning, and its free preschool program has been expanding. Families should verify attendance information and capacity for a specific address early in the process.
Daily life also carries weight. Historic Medford Village provides restaurants, shops, events, and arts programming, while local parks, lake communities, and Pinelands surroundings support a more outdoor-oriented routine. And yes, on fall Sundays you will see plenty of Eagles green around town. This is South Jersey, after all.
Cost of Living in Medford: What Shapes the Budget
Medford's budget profile is shaped more by property taxes, transportation, property condition, and utilities than by a single cost-of-living score. These are the most recent published figures for Medford Township.
| Cost factor | Medford Township figure | Source year |
|---|---|---|
| General property tax rate | 3.754 per $100 of assessed value | 2025 |
| Effective property tax rate | 2.311% | 2025 |
| Average residential property tax bill | $12,400 | 2025 |
| Median monthly owner costs, with a mortgage | $3,184 | 2020 to 2024 |
| Median monthly owner costs, no mortgage | $1,424 | 2020 to 2024 |
| Median gross rent | $1,589 | 2020 to 2024 |
The general tax rate applies to assessed value rather than to a purchase price, which is why the effective rate (the tax bill relative to estimated market value) is often the more useful planning number. A home's assessment, exemptions, municipal budget, condition, and ongoing maintenance needs all affect the practical cost of ownership. For investors, the high owner-occupancy rate means rental supply is relatively limited, so rent expectations should be tested against comparable rentals for the specific property type.
Housing Market Overview
Medford's buyer experience is property-specific, with detached homes forming the largest share of choices and lower-density settings influencing availability. Because sale prices and days on market vary widely by property type and price tier, comparing similar recent sales is more reliable than leaning on one townshipwide figure.
Single-family homes range from older properties needing updates to larger, renovated homes with acreage or premium locations, which is where much of the township's luxury activity sits. Townhomes and condominiums are less common than detached houses, and their monthly association costs, restrictions, and maintenance responsibilities can differ substantially. For first-time buyers, those attached options can be a practical entry point into the township.
Inventory can feel limited when a search is narrowly focused on village proximity, lake-oriented surroundings, dedicated work space, or a particular lot size. Condition is often as important as location because systems, layouts, tree coverage, drainage, and maintenance histories vary widely across established neighborhoods.
New residential development has also been part of local planning, making school assignment and capacity useful address-level questions for relocating households.
Neighborhoods and Communities in Medford
Medford includes village-adjacent streets, lake communities, wooded subdivisions, and lower-maintenance housing options. Pricing shifts with each property's condition, size, and setting, so each description below is a starting point for comparing property type, setting, and household priorities. Browsing what is currently available around Medford is a helpful way to see how these communities differ in practice.
Medford Village suits buyers who value access to dining, local events, and historic character. Housing includes older detached homes, renovated properties, and varied lot sizes, with pricing shaped by condition and walkability.
Tamarac appeals to households seeking an established neighborhood setting with detached homes and a community lake with a beach for swimming, paddling, and fishing. It can suit families and remote workers who value mature surroundings and practical access to township services.
Oakwood Lakes is a fit for buyers drawn to lake-oriented surroundings, trees, and detached housing, with community amenities that can include lake and beach access. Community rules, property condition, and any lake-related obligations should be confirmed for the individual home.
Lake Pine offers a close-knit lake community with private beaches and a busy calendar of resident events. It can work well for households that want a social, outdoor-centered neighborhood with detached homes on wooded lots.
Taunton Trace provides a different format for downsizers, first-time buyers, and anyone who prefers lower-maintenance townhome living, with community lakes for fishing and walking. Availability, association costs, and interior updates can vary from one unit to another.
Medford Relocation Guide: Jobs and Economy
Medford's local economy includes public education, senior living, retail, professional services, local government, and businesses serving the surrounding South Jersey region. Many residents also commute to workplaces outside the township.
Medford Township Public Schools is a significant local employer. Senior living, health-related services, retail, and professional offices provide additional employment activity, and Medford Leas is a notable part of the local senior-living landscape.
The township's median household income was $157,969 in 2024 dollars for 2020 to 2024, according to Census estimates. That measure describes household income rather than the number of jobs within township boundaries.
Relocators with office schedules should test travel times from prospective homes at the hours they would commute. Remote and hybrid workers will find broadband subscriptions are nearly universal (97.6% of households), but should still verify internet providers, mobile coverage, and workable space at the specific address.
Schools and Education
Medford Township Public Schools serves students through five elementary schools, a sixth-grade center, and a middle school. The district includes Chairville School, Cranberry Pines School, Kirby's Mill School, Milton H. Allen School, Taunton Forge School, Haines Sixth Grade Center, and Memorial Middle School.
The district offers a free, full-day preschool program for children who are 3 or 4 years old by October 1, with classrooms across ten locations in the township, including district schools and partner providers. For the 2026 to 2027 school year, the district announced additional preschool classrooms through an expanded partnership, which can matter for families with younger children timing a move.
Students continue to the Lenape Regional High School District for high school, and Shawnee High School, located in Medford Township, serves Medford students. Families should verify attendance boundaries, transportation, programs, services, and current capacity directly with the applicable district before selecting a home.
Climate and Lifestyle
Medford has a four-season Mid-Atlantic climate with warm, humid summers, cool spring and fall transitions, and winters that can bring freezing temperatures, rain, and occasional snow. Seasonal planning matters because outdoor maintenance, tree care, heating, cooling, and storm preparation are recurring parts of homeownership.
Daily outdoor life centers on Medford Village, local parks, lake communities, and the surrounding Pinelands landscape. Part of the township sits within the New Jersey Pinelands National Reserve, which helps explain the wooded character many buyers are drawn to. Residents can spend time at Freedom Park, Kirby's Mill, Woodford Cedar Run Wildlife Refuge, and the Medford Leas Arboretum. Community events, arts programming, and farm-oriented activities add to the year-round calendar.
Relocators should budget for landscaping, heating and cooling, winter vehicle readiness, and maintenance associated with rain and humidity. Medford is inland, but severe thunderstorms and remnants of coastal systems can bring heavy rain and wind. NOAA climate-normal guidance explains how long-term temperature and precipitation averages are developed.
What to Budget Beyond the Purchase Price
Beyond the purchase price, Medford buyers should budget first for property taxes, insurance, transportation, maintenance, and any association fees. Running your numbers through an affordability calculator before you start touring can keep the search grounded in a monthly figure you are comfortable with.
- Property taxes: Medford's 2025 general tax rate was 3.754 per $100 of assessed value, and the average residential tax bill was $12,400. The actual bill depends on the property's assessment and local calculations.
- Homeowners insurance: Premiums depend on replacement cost, roof age, claims history, tree exposure, water-backup coverage, and lender requirements. An address-specific quote is the most useful planning figure.
- Monthly ownership costs: Census reported median selected monthly owner costs with a mortgage of $3,184 in 2020 to 2024. This measure includes the mortgage, taxes, insurance, and utilities, so it provides useful context for ongoing housing expenses.
- Association fees: Lake, condominium, townhome, and planned communities may charge dues. Confirm the current amount, services, restrictions, and reserve information for the specific property.
- Vehicle expenses: A 33.9-minute mean commute for workers age 16 and older makes fuel, insurance, maintenance, and parking meaningful parts of many household budgets.
If you are relocating within the area and still own your current home, deciding whether to sell before you buy in Medford will shape how much you can comfortably spend and when you can move.
Relocation Decision Framework
Medford is a strong fit for households prioritizing a wooded suburban setting, a historic village atmosphere, and a less dense daily environment. Use the factors below to test whether it matches your priorities.
| Factor | What Medford offers | What to check before you buy |
|---|---|---|
| Housing cost | Median owner-occupied home value of $514,800 (2020 to 2024) | Recent comparable sales for your property type |
| Property taxes | 2025 general rate of 3.754; average bill of $12,400 | The specific home's assessment and tax history |
| Schools | Township K to 8 schools, then Lenape Regional High School District | Address-level assignment, transportation, and capacity |
| Commute | 33.9-minute mean travel time | Drive times from the home at your real commute hours |
| Climate risk | Rain, wind, heat, and winter weather | Drainage, roof age, trees, and insurance quote |
| Lifestyle fit | Wooded, suburban, village-centered, lake communities | Association rules, lake obligations, and lot maintenance |
Tax rates are only one part of a relocation budget, alongside assessment history, insurance, association costs, home condition, and the daily commute.
Planning a Move to Medford?
Relocating goes more smoothly when you can compare neighborhoods, commute times, and true ownership costs before you fall for a specific house. The Sam Lepore Group, a South Jersey team that helps relocating buyers work through those details for Medford and narrow the search to homes that fit how they want to live.
Call or text Sam Lepore at (856) 297-6827 or email snlepore@yahoo.com to talk through your timeline, budget, and the Medford communities worth a closer look.
Frequently Asked Questions About Moving to Medford
Is Medford a good place to live?
Medford can suit people seeking an established South Jersey community with detached-home options, outdoor access, and a historic village setting. Census estimates report median household income of $157,969 and a 33.9-minute mean commute for 2020 to 2024. The right fit depends on your preferred housing style, commute, and comfort with property-tax costs.
How affordable is housing in Medford?
Medford housing costs differ substantially by home condition, location, lot size, and tax history. The Census median value for owner-occupied homes was $514,800 in 2020 to 2024, while the township's 2025 general tax rate was 3.754 per $100 of assessed value and the average residential tax bill was $12,400. Comparing similar homes is more useful than relying on a single townshipwide number.
What are the job prospects in Medford?
Medford employment includes public education, senior living, retail, professional services, and local government, while many residents commute to jobs elsewhere in South Jersey and the wider region. Your work location and schedule remain the most important factors for evaluating the move.
What should I know about schools in Medford before moving?
Medford Township Public Schools includes five elementary schools, a sixth-grade center, and a middle school, with students continuing to the Lenape Regional High School District. The district offers free full-day preschool for eligible 3- and 4-year-olds and has been expanding preschool capacity. Confirm current assignment, transportation, programs, and capacity directly with the district for a specific address.
What are the biggest costs to budget for when relocating to Medford?
Property taxes, insurance, monthly ownership expenses, vehicle costs, maintenance, and possible association dues should all be included in a Medford budget. New Jersey listed Medford's 2025 general tax rate at 3.754 per $100 of assessed value, with an average residential tax bill of $12,400. Build the final estimate around the individual home's assessment, insurance quote, and operating needs.
Categories
Recent Posts










